How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33803
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I got permanent residence spouse in Feb 2013 and

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I got permanent residence for my spouse in Feb 2013 and after that we were separated in Nov 2013 and got divorced now in Dec 2014. He used our relationship for getting PR in this country as when we were together he keeps saying he doesn't want to stay in this country as my dependent and I got him PR / US business Visa as well but later I realized he did this just to stay in this country and as a matter of fact he listened to his parents to get married to someone else as well.
I just wanted to know whether I can cancel his permanent residence and Is there any help or advice you could extend to do this please?
Thanks
Usha
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long were you married?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Thanks for getting back.We were married for 3 years 3 months before we get separated.Married in India on June 2010 but he joined me in Chester,UK on May 2011 then he was with me for 2.5 months before he moved to a job in London then we reunited in August 2012 again we separated in Nov 2013. Now officially divorced in India on Dec 2014.

I also wanted to know should I let the UKBA about my status.

Thanks

USha

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
You should certainly notify UKBA of your position although sadly it is unlikely that they will revoke his ILR.
However all you can do is try
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Is there any letter format I could get? and What is the criteria for cancel the ILR?

Thanks

Usha

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
There is no standard format I am afraid.
It is for UKBA to decide if immigration fraud has taken place which is the criteria involved
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33803
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare,
I am not happy with your response. If it is really to do with UKBA then why do have to ask me when you got married and how does it matter may I know?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am sorry that you are not happy with the response that I gave you.
Uk Visa's and Immigration (which have replaced UKBA) ask these questions because they help them in assessing what action if any they should take.
When you write you shoudl set out a clear chronology setting out what event happened when - and then set out what you belivee his motives were
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions