How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7475
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I am a British citizen.Husband has ILR.Issued date of ILR : July 20

Customer Question

Hi Howard
I am a British citizen.
Husband has ILR.
Issued date of ILR : July 2013
He wants to apply for his uk citizenship.
I understand the 3 year residing in the uk rule under spouse citizenship.
What I need to know desperately is HOW DOES HOME OFFICE CALCULATE THE 3 years?
3 years from the time we were married in the UK?
Or
3 years from date of issue of ILR ?
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
HiThanks for your patience. The requirements to naturalise as a UK citizen are contained on the following link:https://www.gov.uk/becoming-a-british-citizen/if-your-spouse-is-a-british-citizenYou will see that the 3 year residence period is counted back from the date of the application.So, provided that your spouse had his spouse visa and was living in the UK from the date which is 3 years ago from the date you apply and has lived here since then you will meet the 3 years requirement. Provided that he has not spent more than the permitted amount of days outside the UK on the above link then he will meet the residence requirements, because there is no requirement that he must have held ILR for 12 months before he applies if he is still married to a UK citizen. He should be fine.My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question. Kind regards,Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear *****
Thanks.
Firstly not my husband as I am not married , but a very good friend of mine which I am seeking advise for.
So as per mentioned above, I have checked for him and he is eligible to apply for his naturalization .
Brings me to his second question if I may:
In brief:
Has Ben with partner and now wife for almost 10 years.
She is BRITISH BORN.
BRITISH CITIZEN.
He entered Uk on fiancé visa.
MARRIED LEGALLY IN THE UK IN 2011.
2 years later rcvd his residency and in 2013 rcve his ILR.
NOW DUE TO ,
irreconcilable differences he wishes to file for divorce .
1. Is he still eligible to apply on spouse grounds (3years) for his Naturalization?
2. Understand as long as divorce is not finalized upon his application to home office , he is still considered legally married ? Yes or no ?
If YES, is it LEGAL to apply under spouse ?
--- DOES HE NEED TO INFORM HOME OFFICE THAT HE HAS FILED FOR DIVORCE? Or can he still tick the married Box?
2B) If so , does he need his wife's support regarding his application ? And if the wife is not supportive , can he provide COPIES of her British birth certificate , passport and marriage certificate in order to have his application processed.
2C) If he orders the marriage certificate and her birth certificate , CAN HE USE THESE DOCUMENTS ONLY TO APPLY AS SPOUSE OF BC and not need her support ?
IT IS IMPORTNAT FOR HIM TO KNOW, out of her documents mentioned
Home office requires WHICH ORIGINAL documents and accepts which COPIES of documents .....
3. GOING BACK TO Q2, if he is not eligible to apply under spouse , what its the best option to seek, taking in to consideration that he does not want to stretch this to the 5 year regulation! ( is that possible)?
4. Will there be a problem if his divorce is final whilst his application is pending? Or his status on the day of application is important which legally he woul've been married ?
Thanks
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi, If at the date he applies for ILR he has not received his decree absolute then he is legally still married and can therefore apply on the basis of the 3 year residency period for spouses of UK citizens. He can tick the box to confirm he is married until he receives his decree absolute (which is when he is legally no longer married. I would stay silent on telling the home office that proceedings may/have been issued. If he receives his decree absolute whilst the decision is pending then he would have to inform the home office and withdraw the application. Kind regards,Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear *****
thanks Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome. Please remember to rate my answer.
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Is there any further information you require?
I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided.
Kind regards,
Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm