How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7625
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Thomas. Is it better to apply citizenship via

Customer Question

Hi Thomas. Is it better to apply for british citizenship via solicitor or directly my self. Im in the UK on ILR with British Citezen.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
There is no legal requirement which says that you must instruct a solicitor when you apply for naturalisation.
Therefore, if you are confident that you can refer to the eligibility criteria (https://www.gov.uk/becoming-a-british-citizen/check-if-you-can-apply) and can pull together all the supporting documentation then there is nothing stopping you from applying yourself.
The home office guidance notes on naturalisation and the application itself are actually pretty good:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/application-to-naturalise-as-a-british-citizen-form-an
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Is there any further information you require?
I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided.
Kind regards,
Tom