How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I AM A UK CITIZEN CURRENTLY LIVING IN THAILAND WITH MY THAI

Resolved Question:

I AM A UK CITIZEN CURRENTLY LIVING IN THAILAND WITH MY THAI WIFE. (WE WILL BE VISITING UK AND THE IRISH REPUBLIC IN SEPTEMBER)
WE WANT TO BOTH RELOCATE TO THE IRISH REPUBLIC ON A PERMANENT BASIS. WHAT IS THE MOST HASSELL FREE WAY TO GET THE REQUIRED RESIDENCE AND OR VISA FOR MY WIFE, BEARING IN MIND WE WILL PERIODICALLY TRAVEL TO UK FROM THE IRISH REPUBLIC. E.G IF MY WIFE GETS A 6 MONTH HOLIDAY VISA FOR UK AND WE STAY IN IRELAND IN THAT TIME (OR IS SHE ONLY ALLOWED 3 MONTHS) CAN SHE APPLY TO REMAIN. OR IS IT EASIER TO APPLY EITHER FOR A UK OR IRISH RESIDENCE VISA BEFORE WE ARRIVE IN IRELAND. etc !
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
She will require a UK Visitor Visa which will allow her to travel from the UK to Ireland without a separate Irish visa. She is only permitted to be in Ireland for 3 months under this scheme. The UK visitor visa has a maximum validity of 6 months in the UK.
May I help further?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi you only answered a samll part of the question the main question is:

WE WANT TO BOTH RELOCATE TO THE IRISH REPUBLIC ON A PERMANENT BASIS. WHAT IS THE MOST HASSELL FREE WAY TO GET THE REQUIRED RESIDENCE AND OR VISA FOR MY WIFE, BEARING IN MIND WE WILL PERIODICALLY TRAVEL TO UK FROM THE IRISH REPUBLIC. E.G IF MY WIFE GETS A 6 MONTH HOLIDAY VISA FOR UK AND WE STAY IN IRELAND IN THAT TIME (OR IS SHE ONLY ALLOWED 3 MONTHS) CAN SHE APPLY TO REMAIN. OR IS IT EASIER TO APPLY EITHER FOR A UK OR IRISH RESIDENCE VISA BEFORE WE ARRIVE IN IRELAND. etc !


Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Sorry. Once you both enter Ireland and provided you will be exercising treaty rights in Ireland e.g. Employment, self sufficient etc she may apply for a Residence Card to live in Ireland with you valid for 5 years. The application form is EU1
http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Form%20EU1.pdf/Files/Form%20EU1.pdf
She may then apply for a permanent residence card using form EU3 once she has been in Ireland for 5 years
http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Form%20EU3.pdf/Files/Form%20EU3.pdf
Hope this clarifies
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm