How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Daughter's passport application/UK father not present

Resolved Question:

This question was first asked over 30 hours ago. I just want to check that it is still being dealt with.
The answer to my previous question suggested that my daughter may be eligible for a British passport by descent as I was born in the UK. If that is so, I assume that we'll only need to apply for a visa for my wife to come and join me in the UK (from Uganda).
The question is, how do we best tackle the application for the child passport given that both my wife and daughter are resident in Uganda and I am residing in the UK (I won't be able to get back to Uganda until the end of the year due to work commitments).
Can the same office, in Kampala, that handles the visa requests deal with this matter too, or is there a different process?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Nicola, Thank you for the response. The initial appeal of this website was the possibility to get a fast response (to what I had assumed is not such a complicated situation), but given that three days on I'm being asked to wait then I shall seek alternative sources for future information - hence I cancelled my subscription. As it turns out, the answer to the question seems to be that we could apply for my daughters UK passport from Uganda, even though I'm not present there, but the process would take as long as three months. It will be more expeditious to bring her to the UK on her Ugandan passport, along with her mother, and make the child passport application in London. Time is of greater concern to us than cost. Kind regards, XXXX

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello Patrick,

I am sorry but I have just seen your question as I was offline for a few days.

Please see the procedure here for applying for first child passports from Uganda.

The application has to be sent to the UK so you may post it from within the UK if you have all the documents here with you. The application form and documents to be sent are here:
https://www.gov.uk/overseas-passports/y/uganda/applying/child/uganda

The application has to be posted to this address:

Her Majesty's Passport Office
OVS-D
Millburngate House
Millburngate
Durham
DH97 1PA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the reply. Yes I was aware that it is an online application, and although I can post the documents from the UK it is regarded as an overseas application and as such, can take up to 12 weeks to be processes. Bringing the girl here on her Ugandan passport and then making the UK child passport application (that application could be processed in about one week) would be a better option. Regards, XXXXXXX

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Okay, thanks. Please leave feedback

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    111
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm