How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 955
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Thomas - further to your answers to our questions, my wife

Customer Question

Hi Thomas - further to your answers to our questions, my wife Ainura has been following up the procedure for obtaining the visa in Kazakhstan and a number of conflicting issues have arisen:
- Form to fill in - previously persons in our situation completed the form SET (M) and submitted it to the embassy in Almaty for processing - maybe rules have changed and we now have to complete VAF 4A
- IHS (Immigration Health Service Number) - if she submits the VAF 4A form in Kazakhstan does she have to obtain this number as well
Regards ***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi previously Thomas provided us with very detailed information which basically noted that my wife can't obtain a right to remain visa here in UK and she must go back to Kazakhstan and go through the procedure there - starting with the VAF - 4A application together with maybe the IHS requirement. My contacts back in Kaz where I worked for more than 10 years and are in the same situation as me tell me the SET form should be used - last time I have information for this is June 2013 - maybe rules have changed.

Please continue your research - and maybe liase wijth Thomas

Regards ***** *****

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Please do not continue with this enquiry

Regards XXXXXX

Related Immigration Law Questions