How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My daughter-in-law is Chinese, married to my son, a British

Resolved Question:

My daughter-in-law is Chinese, married to my son, a British Citizen; they have been married for 10 years, and have a son who is a British citizen, and they all live in France. She has a schengen work visa. Yet she cannot visit the UK on holiday without going to the expense of getting a visa for every visit. Is there any way round this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
Yes, there is.
She should apply for a multi-entry visit visa. This is a visit visa but grant over either a 2, 5 or 10 year period. It means that the person can enter the UK on it as many times as they like (at whatever intervals they like) provided that they do not stay in the UK more than 6 months in any 12 month period.
This would allow her to enter without applying for further visas and as long as she never spends more than 6 months in any 12 month period in the UK she can continue to do this for the rest of the visa term.
This is confirmed by the final sentence on the following page under the section titled “How long you can stay“:
https://www.gov.uk/standard-visitor-visa/overview
She will have to apply for the visa in the same way that she does for a simply visit visa now, except that she must tick the relevant length under the question “How long do you want your visa to be valid for?”.
This would be the best way forward given the current circumstances.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Many thanks for this. You have confirmed largely what I thought. She has not done this to date because the company which deals with this does not guarantee that she will get a visa, and if she does not, it appears that she does not get her money back. Also it means that she has to go to Paris (she lives in Nice) with her husband, who has to be there with her, and because they have a very young child, they will have to take him with them - all very expensive when added up to the cost of a 10 year visa. Is there any way round having to go to Paris with the entire family. You used to be able to go to Marseilles, but apparently that is no longer possible. Any further advice would be appreciated. What I cannot understand is that all manner of asylum seekers can get in without a visa, while she, who is married to a UK citizen, cannot!

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
No, I think she will have to go to Paris again. However, if you apply for a ten year visa then she will only have to do this once when she applied.
If you she has used a visa company then I would not use it for this transaction. They are not as reliable as instructing a UK solicitor to preapre the application in my experience and I would consider contacting one and instructing them to prepare the application in advance.
Kind regards
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm