How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7505
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I wanted to ask if i can have someone deported because

Resolved Question:

Hello..i wanted to ask if i can have someone deported because of deception. I am a married british citizen and met this lady in 2009 who is on student visa. Then we had an affair. We had an agreement that we will be together and i would help her get a proper visa so she can stay here in UK indefinitely. Then in 2010 we had a baby who is now a british citizen with my help of course. Now she filed to the Home Office the Derivative EEA application last january this year and she got a temporary permit to work but her application hasnt been decided yet. But since her permit to work came out this february she has been trying to dump me that is why i feel i was decieved? Can i do anything about this matter? Please advise..thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
When do you believe she considered that the relationship was no longer a genuine married relationship?
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Before she got involved with me i am still with my wife until now and she knows it even before we got involve with each other. She even became friends with my wife at that time we started the affair. She wanted me to divorce my wife then but i was still much attached then but now i am ready to be with her because she got her temporay permit, she is now dumping me
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
I am afraid that the fact that she no longer wishes to be in a relationship with you is not the type of deception which will affect her visa status automatically.
If she were on a spouse visa then obviously it might, but the derivative residence card visa is a visa application based on the child’s right to be in the UK. It is not a visa which is based on a requirement that she is in a relationship with you. Therefore, her not willing to now be in a relationship with you would not result in the application failing,
I am sorry but her position is most likely unaffected by this if she has applied for a derivative residence card and although morally it is a deception, it is not an legal one as far as her visa is concerned.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Two more questions. Can she deny me access to the child even if i am the biological father? What can i do if she denies me access to the child?
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
This is not really my area, but if she does refused access then you have rights under the Children's Act to apply for either a contact or residence order.
This means that you would apply to court for an order that you have contact with your child. Basically, if she refuses contact and you wish to have contact then don't muck about: see a family solicitor as soon as possible.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7505
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm