How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Iam a British citizen living in the UK. My son of 3 years old is also a British citizen bu

Customer Question

Iam a British citizen living in the UK. My son of 3 years old is also a British citizen but living with his mother in India. What is the best visa to apply for in order we can start his schooling next year. Iam working but not 18,600 threshold.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Your son does not require a UK visa to school in the UK.
If you have cash savings of £63,500 or higher, you may sponsor your wife for a spouse visa if she is not British.
May I help further?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi. Yes my son already has British passport. In regards ***** ***** wife is their

Any other visa she can come on with less criteria. We have been married 8 years now. Perhaps staying a few years and extending while here. She came last year on a visitor visa to UK but went back due to expired.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
There is one other option, she may apply for a visa giving her access rights to the child.
However, such visas are difficult to obtain and I suggest that you appoint an immigration adviser to assist you.
E.g. See here
http://www.harrisandgreensolicitors.com/index.php/harris-and-green-solicitors-immigration-solicitors-leeds/immigration-lawyers-leeds-access-to-child-visa.html
Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi and thank you for your answer. Yes I can go down the 63,000 pound avenue as I have property abroad I can sell. But this will take some months then I have to keep for 6months. While Iam doing that in the interim can I still sponsor my wife as a visitor on a 6 months visa. She came here last Dec to March this year on visitor visa. But my sister sponsored her for that. Can I do myself. Iam in employment 19,000pa.

If so what do I need and how much in savings and for how long??

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you may sponsor her for a visitor visa and you do not need a minimum income for that.
However, she will need to show that she will return back home after her visit.
All the best
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Again thank you. How much will you charge or your firm for organisating this visitor visa with documents and services. Rgds Sam

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
I am afraid we cannot take clients from here. I would suggest that you engage an immigration solicitor yourself through the law society website or a search engine.
All the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm