How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 970
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I'm an EEA (Spain) national. I was given the

Customer Question

Hello, I'm an EEA (Spain) national.

I was given the Permanent Residence in June 2010. Since then I haven't tried to apply for naturalisation until now.

I know the PR status is lost after one leaves the UK for more than 2 continuous years which is not the case. Then,

- do I have to prove that I have been residing in the UK during the 5 years since I've got the PR?

- if affirmative, how do I prove it? Bare in mind that I haven't been employed and I'd be classified as "self sufficient". I do have Council tax papers and other utility bills, but not P60's or other employment-related papers. Would those work?

- where in the application should I add that information and attach those papers? I don't see anywhere in the Form AN, booklet or the guide that indicates where to write down info or that asks to send documents of the time post-PR in the UK.

And about being "self sufficient" for the post-PR period,

- do I need to show proof of that status?

- do I need to show that I have a comprehensive sickness insurance?

And while attempting to fill out the Form AN,

- in 1.53, do I have to fill 10 years of employment considering I already have the PR? Can this be left blank?

- in 2.2, do I have to fill the details of all absences for the last 5 years? If so, what documents should I produce to back this up since EU passports aren't stamped?

- in 2.4, do I have to fill this section considering I already have the PR?

Thank you.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Nicola,

Thank you for your reply. I'm able to continue waiting for an answer for a bit more.

Thanks!

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Nicola,
Please, do not close the question until an answer has been produced. The money has been taken out of my Paypal account already, so is the money going back if you close the question?
Thanks.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you. Yes, if you are not satisfied in any way, we refund the deposit, so you do not lose your money.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Nicola,
I don't know why you closed this thread without telling me.
Can you please refund the money to my Paypal account since no answer has been produced?
Thanks.