How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

My wife is from the Republic of Belarus and therefore a non

Customer Question

My wife is from the Republic of Belarus and therefore a non EU immigrant. I was successful in bringing her over because my London based job gives me in excess of GBP26.000 a year and GBP 30.000 and more with overtime. We have a house in the north of England and I am English/British from a centuries old family.However, being the man I am I have gone and made her pregnant and the child will be British born and therefore a UK citizen from birth as it will have one British parent. The problem is accomodation. If we were to move back north my wage would most certainly slip down although it is cheaper to live there. Would she be entitled to stay in the UK regardless of that because she has a UK born child? We don't claim any benefits. She has been here since last September and her renewal date is 2017 followed by another two and half years after that. Or is it a case of my staying in London and her living in the north?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Nicola

Thank you for your reply. I can wait for an answer and I know that it is an awkward question and despite all of my attempts, I have not been able to find an answer as it appears to be a grey area. Please continue and only abandon and return the cost if you reach a dead end.

Yours sincerely, ***** *****

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
What will your accommodating me like if you moved?
What will your earnings be if you moved?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We have a two bedroom Edwardian house which is of a reasonable size with a front garden, central heating and of a habitable standard. Depending on what job I get the salary could vary but it could start out at as little as gbp15.000 per year although that would rise to around gbp 18.000 after four years. It looks like we have a child on the way which has made the issue of going back north an important one. It may be that I must remain in London for a time where I can earn gbp28.000 and more than 30.000 with overtime. My wife will have to live in the north without me and be happy with a visit once a month. By April next year our cash savings will be around gbp16.000 which is not enough for the shortfall from the required gbp18.600 and then there will be a British born child to consider too.

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
In this situation, if you need to move up north then you should do so, in the application you submit for further leave to remain as a spouse, the home office would consider the fact that you do have a child in the UK and that your salary does not meet the required amount. In this case the home office usually issue the applicant with discretionary leave to remain, as you would not meet the financial requirements.
What this would mean is that she would need to wait a further 7.5 years before being issued with indefinite leave to remain. . If you remain in London and your wife does move up north then again this could also effect the application as the home office would need to see proof of subsisting relationship and if you can not show evidence of you residing together then it would make it an issue when she does apply to extend her spouse visa. Therefore it may be better for you to keep living together and the submit an application for an extension of a spouse visa and be issued with discretionary leave to remain.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Please provide a rating so I can get credited for my time.
Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm