How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

Madami had apply application 13oct 2014

Customer Question

Dear sir/ madam
i had apply for eea2 application 13oct 2014 . i am student from india and my wife is from poland we are geniune relation ship and we married 2 oct 2014 in brent civic center wembley .when we took for date 2 oct we married that time imigration officer team was there dated 16 sep 2014 .they took interview of mine and my wife. after they served me IS901 certificate took my passport and said me your visa certailn like this my visa expired 14 oct 2014 but i said i dont have received any letter from college and home office so i dont know. after that 12 feb 2015 we have interview in liverpool .she took my wife interview 1 hour and mine is 30 min and nothing come results now . after six months finish we waiting for visa . and my coa was expired so i send it email them and they send me again. my wife is working in 99p before marriage now still working same place .so can you help me please this case. i am sorry but my english is not fluent so i am sorry for that
thanks
Nilesh
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
Are you still waiting for the results of the interview?
Are you actually married? Did you get issued with a marriage certificate?
Was the interview relating to your marriage or something else?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

yes i am waiting for my visa still after six month. i am married and genuine relationship. yes i have marriage certificate of brent council.100% genuine certificate and my relationship with my wife.interview relating about our relationship when we meet ,who propose and how lone have you been relationship but they are satisfied with our interview. they got same answer from us.now i just want to ask you now what is the next step after six month i have to do?

thanks

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Usually the home office would have replied by now and issue the visa if they are satisfied by your replies. But the best thing to do would be to write a letter to the home office asking for an update and also stating how the delay in them replying is effecting your relationship and your life.
You may need to write to them or call them a few times to get a reply, even us a solicitors have to write at least 3 letters before getting a reply and we sometimes do not get a reply. But unfortunately apart from calling them and writing to them there is not much you can do.
You may wish to write to the address stated on the IS901 or any other address stated on a letter you have been issued with, this would be the best thing to do.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm