How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33324
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

As a British Citizen, I'm going to be visiting my partner

Customer Question

Hello. As a British Citizen, I'm going to be visiting my partner in the Philippines next week. We intend to get engaged there. I wish to bring him back with me into the UK after my two week visit there.
I have documents and information that prove that I am able to support his stay. Will he need a visa? And if so, is it possible to apply and receive one by the beginning of July? I have already purchased both our flight tickets, so is he able to enter the UK without a problem?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long do you wish him to stay for?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I intend for him to stay as long as possible. After we get engaged in his country, we want to get married in the UK

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Is he willing to return home after the marriage to apply for his spouse visa?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He is willing to go back home as he has family there. But after some time, he will want to move with me permanently.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Your partner will need a visa to come to the Uk.
he can apply for a Visitors visa - but if he does then he must not make any mention of his plans to get married as otherwise he will be refused.
Other wise he will have to apply for a Fiance Visa - which is unlikely to be granted by 1st July.
If you do marry whilst he is in the Uk he will have to return home to apply for a Spouse Visa so that he can come and settle with you
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This information helps a lot. But I was just wondering how long it would take to get a visitor visa or a fiancé visa? And is it possible to retrieve him a visa upon coming to the uk or do we have to do that beforehand?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
It has to be applied for before leaving the Philippines
You can find out the processing times here
https://visa-processingtimes.homeoffice.gov.uk/y/manila-philippines/visits-visas/all
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm