How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I want to apply naturalisation. I was a company director last year. my company ha

Resolved Question:

Hi,I want to apply for a naturalisation. I was a company director last year. my company has been struck of And dissolveed now.Because I I didn't submit my company tax return. Also I didn't pay my vat. the estimated vat was sixteen thousands pounds. only 1time I had submitted vat return. my question is am I eligible for British citizenship.
in order to make an application for British citizenship what do I have to do. Cas it will be hard to restore my company again. Pls email me to dis answer.
Thanks .
Saad
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
You should contact HMRC and see if you have any unpaid taxes in your name. If there are no unpaid taxes in your name, you are fine to apply for naturalisation, otherwise not.
There is a chance that the tax liability is not recorded against your name personally and is recorded against your company's name in which case you are not personally liable for the arrears and therefore fine to apply for naturalisation.
If tax arrears are recorded against your name, you may offer to clear them before you apply for naturalisation.
Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello sir, what do I have to write to hmrc.is that personal tax or vat tax. can you give me some clue pls.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
I would suggest that you get a local accountant who is familiar with HMRC matters to take this up with the HMRC on your behalf.
All the best
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello sir,sorry to bothering you. I didn't understand about the tax arrears. Is that meant personal tax arrears or vat areears?or could you give me some advice . what do I have to say to my accountant.

Thanks

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
You need to ask your accountant to find out what arrears if any are recorded against your name. This would include VAT which is a tax.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi dear,

Thank you for your kind advice.Do you have any office in Scotland. Pls let me know.i didn't submit the company tax return . is it going to be a problem. Also if you draft a letter for me about the tax, how much you will charge me. Pls let me know.

Kind regards

Sad

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello Sad,
I am afraid we cannot meet as this is an online only service. I suggest you contact a local solicitor who can assist you.
All the best
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi dear . what about the company tax return.i didn't submit company tax return. is that going to be a problem. Pls let me know.

Regards

Sad

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Also sir, could you draft a letter for me to hmrc.u can charge me for that.

Regards

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
As a self employed person, you are required to show the latest HMRC self assessment statement of account. You should contact HMRC to see if they can provide this and send it to the Home Office and refer them to your naturalisation application.
all the best
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi dear, just want to let you know that, I got the self assessment for last year, but it's not showing anything for my company. Cas I didn't submit company tax return . cas I was doing the other job as a self employed.i m worrying about company vat, also non domestic rates . cas if the ukba checked den I will be refused. Also I will lost some money. Also if I go for liquidation then I have to wait long time . also I couldn't get my wife from abroad. Pls give me some advice.

Regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm