How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

My visa has been curtailed due to Toeic issue. I was

Customer Question

hello My visa has been curtailed due to Toeic issue. I was under Tier 4 Student since 2007-2014 and switched to Spouse Visa (FLR m) on August 2014. I received a letter from East Midland Reporting centre on 20th May, that letter was re-direct from my previous address, that letter was sent out on 8th May. The content of letter was asking me to do the report, I don't know what happened, and went to reporting centre next day which is 21st May. and the officer told me my visa has been cancelled as I provided false document on my previous application. I took Toeic exam on Dec 2011, and used that certificate to renew my student visa on Nov 2013. But when I submitted GESE TRINITY language certificate for my spouse visa. Also the officer told me there is no record of my spousal application. I thought I heard something wrong. My wife tried to contact our local MP. MP confirmed with home office, that there is no record of my spousal visa through also the leave to remain was cancelled by home office. Home Office did sent a letter to me on 30th March, but I did not received it. and just get the copy from Manchester Curtailment Team on 5th June. Now I decide to lodge Judicial Review, but I was worried about it. It would cost me alot. or my friend advised me go back to my home country and re-apply for leave to remain as spousal but I was worried about refusal. Can you please help me and give me some suggestion please.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Never mind, please cancel it
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
Do you still require assistance?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes please
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Could you confirm what you mean by you were issued with a spouse visa and then the home office stated that they had no record of it?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes, Home Office did not keep our detail up to date
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply. I apologise for delay in reverting back to you.
I think you may wish to lodge a judicial review because if the home office do ban you due to your TOIEC then you may not be able to return to the UK very easily. Because you are already in the UK i guess this makes things easier for you as you can remain in the UK with your partner whilst the application for Judicial review is being processed.
What you need to need to do is lodge an application for judicial review and at the same time request a copy of your documents from the home office by using the following link:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/requests-for-personal-data-uk-visas-and-immigration
Also it all dependents of you did indeed take the test illegitimately, if you did then all you would have to argue is how it would effect your article 8 family life if you were removed from the UK, if you were already outside the UK then it would harder to argue. I therefore recommend that you submit a judicial review and state the reasons why you should not be removed from the UK.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm