How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I'm applying citizenship, because I want to join

Resolved Question:

Hi, I'm applying for a citizenship, because I want to join the British Army! I'm Czech, I came in July 2004. I just need to find out, if I got my indefinite leave to remain with my work permit or not! Or is there a telephone number I can ring to find out any details about it ? Does joining the Army help with getting a citizenship ? Thanks for Your help. Helen
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
What have you been doing since you came here?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I've been in full time employment since 2005, had a mortgage, now I'm renting. I've passed the living in UK test and the speech and listening test too for the citizenship !!! Now, I just do not understand what else do I need and I do not know, where to find out about the things I need for it !!!! Thank You for Your help with this, it is flustrating not knowing the next step, when all I want is just a join the Army as soon as !!!! Thank You again !!!!
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

You are eligible to apply for British Citizenship based on your residency in the UK and the fact that you have been exercising treaty rights (i.e. working) in the UK.

Joining the Army will not help or hinder your British Citizenship application.

The application process is here and you need to complete form AN:

https://www.gov.uk/becoming-a-british-citizen/how-to-apply

I suggest you apply through the Nationality Checking Service (NCS) at your local authority who will check your application is properly completed and then forward it to the Home Office for processing.

NCS details here:
https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/nationality-checking-service

May I help further?
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank You ever so much for Your help! I just have one more question, one more thing I need to make sure I understand it clearly . When I first arrived to England, that was 2004 in July, is it correct that I can remain here in definit, because the Czech is member of EU since that year ? Thank You again for Your help !!!
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you are a permanent resident as you have lived here since 2004 and exercised treaty rights. Good luck
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank You ever so much for everything, it has been huge help !!! I can't Thank You enough, many Kindest Regards, H.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm