How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7477
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My Cuban fiance is here in the UK one month of his

Customer Question

My Cuban fiance is here in the UK for just one month of his 6 month visa. I have found out that I am pregnant and we want to marry sooner rather than later.
I am self employed and can demonstrate earnings of in excess of the required minimum. Since I own my company, I can assure that company income can secure a continued payment to myself for a year or 2 even if I can't work.
We are considering travelling back to Cuba together, marrying and applying for a married persons visa and I can sponsor his time in the uk until the point that he can learn sufficient english to secure the language credentials. Obviously with time we want him to have the chance to work in the UK in the future.
Do you offer support to help consolidate a case to apply for future visas?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Sorry, just to clarify; are you asking whether there would be any adverse impact if you both travelled back to Cuba before the expiry of his visa in order to marry?
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We are going to travel back to Cuba after just 4 weeks of a 6 month visa - due to work commitments.

We want to know if we will damage our chances of future visas if we marry whilst in Cuba (and potentially infringe the conditions under which the current visa has been issued). He will not be available to visit the UK until 2016 and so will not be travelling a second time on the current visa. Should/could he give up his visa on return?

We plan to apply for another visa for February of next year- such that he can come to the UK for the birth of the baby.

We also want to know what support and advice we can source to help in the consolidation of a next visa application.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thanks for your patience.
No, if he were to return to Cuba with you before the expiry of his visa and then you were to marry there then it would not affect his future visa opportunities.
If you were to marry in the UK whilst on a visit visa then this could potentially impact future visa chances, but as this is not proposed there is no issue in this regard.
As to applying for a spouse visa in the future, I would suggest that you have a consultation now with a local UK based solicitor in order to lay the ground work for the ultimate spouse visa application that he may make once you are married. They will be able to advise you on the necessary supporting documentst that you should accrue and retain in the mean time until you come to apply at a later date.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm