How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Is it possible to have someone's citizenship revoked

Resolved Question:

is it possible to have someone's citizenship revoked
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Can you explain the situation a bit more please?
Kind regards
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I married a Bangladeshi man and fought hard and paid thousands of pounds to get him citizenship I also fought for his 2 children from a previous marriage, he was an illegal immigrant when I met him. While in bangladesh I fought hard to get him back here and visited him 7 times in 2 years from 2004 until 2006, but I later found out after he got his citizenship that he married someone else in 2005 and fathered 2 children

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Do you mean that he was already married at the time he married you?
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no I married him in 2003 and he only gained permission to enter the country on the understanding that this was a genuine marriage which in my case it was, but while he was waiting for me to get him permission he met and married someone else but still maintained this was a genuine marriage

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks.
When did he receive his UK citizenship please?
I will be able to answer after you have replied.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

2009 but he waited for his childrens indefinate leave to remain before asking me for a divorce

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
I’m afraid that if he obtained his citizenship 6 years ago and he has children in the UK then it’s unlikely that the home office would take action to revoke his citizenship.
Basically, the home office can take action to revoke citizenship where it “conducive to the public good” or if citizenship was obtained as a result of fraud.
So, if it were the case that the home office had incontrovertible proof that the marriage was not genuine then they may sometimes take action to revoke citizenship. However, where they do not have proof (or sufficiently strong proof) they will be unlikely to take action because proceedings like this are very expensive and it’s public money..
Similarly, if he has children who are minors (ie. not adults) then they would also be much less likely to take action because he would have a human rights argument agains being deprived citizenship, because he needs it to look after his children.
On this basis, it’s probably fairly unlikely that they would take action given the lapse of time.
It’s awful of course and I am very sorry for you.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you at least now I know its tough to watch him bring another wife and 2 children into the country and live just down the road from where i live but I will have to put up with it I thought perhaps it would help other women in the same situation and stop this heartbreak and travesty going on, oh and by the way his children who I helped bring into the country are adults aged 23 and 22 thank you for your help

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
You're welcome. I know it's tough and you have my sympathies.
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm