How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor Advocate
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I'm Bolivian, but have lived in england years, and

Resolved Question:

Hi. I'm Bolivian, but have lived in england for 5 years, and I am now a British citizen. I am a single mother. I would like to bring my 7 year old Bolivian son to live in england with me and my English husband. Can he apply for a British passport from Bolivia? Or does he have to come to england on a visa? Which forms do I need to fill in? Thanks for any help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Hi my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you. Please clarify: is your son dependent on you? Who does he live with at the moment?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alice

Yes my son is dependent on me. My son currently lives in Bolivia with my parents. I want to bring him to England to live with me permanently as I am now a British citizen and settled in England with my English husband.

Thanks for the reply. I look forward to your next reply.

***** *****

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Your son will be applying for a Dependant Visa.
You will be sponsoring the application.
If an application for a Dependent Visa is successful your son will be granted leave to enter the UK and the freedom to live in the UK without restriction.
You can the paperwork yourself but it would be advisable to instruct an immigration lawyer to assist you - they will gather all information needed and help you submit the paperwork.
Alice
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alice

So which application form do I need to fill in? It's confusing when I searched for the form. Can you be more specific? I'm still a bit confused.

Thank you

***** *****

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Yes of course. Bear with me and I will get you the link.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
This is the link which gives more information: https://www.gov.uk/join-family-in-ukPLUS this is the application link: https://www.gov.uk/apply-uk-visaUsing the application link you can also see what documents are needed in support of thr application.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. I'm assuming I'll fill the form in on his behalf? as he is only 7 years old. Also when registering an account for the visa do I need to register using my son's name, address in Bolivia etc?

Thanks

Shirley

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Hi Shirley
You can register the account using your e-mail but of course will need to put your son down as the applicant and yourself as his sponsor. You can attach all the necessary paperwork to the application and pay the fee. From his side he will need to produce his passport and an adult will have to be nominated as his guardian to help him with any paperwork over there. But you will see when you go through the application process that details of where he is staying and with whom is in the form. It is actually reasonably straightforward.
Alice
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK. Thanks very much for all your help.

Much appreciated.

***** *****

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
It was my pleasure. Can I assist further?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I think we'll be OK for now, but we will contact you if we need anything.

Thanks very much

Shirley

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Please take a moment to rate my answer. Have a great evening.
Alice H, Solicitor Advocate
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions