How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7508
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I am applying next month but my accountant has not filed it returns en

Resolved Question:

Hi I am applying for ilr next month but my accountant has not filed it returns for year ending April 2015. Is that a problem
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thanks for your patience.
What visa are you on?
Kind regards
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

I am on a Tier 1 Visa. Entered the country in October 2010. I am completing my 5 years and have a PEO appointment first week of Aug 2015.

I will be submitting Payslips and dividend vouchers and accountant letter. The only problem is that accountant has not prepared company statements and IT returns for year ending April 2015.

I have P60 and IT returns for all previous years. Also I have company accounts and corporation tax payment for year ending April 2014.

I do have P60 for the year ending April 2015 but not company P/L or IT returns for this year (ending April 2015)

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
What type of Tier 1 visa please? Tier 1 Entrepreneur?
When are the statements likely to be submitted please?
Kind regards.
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Tier 1 General.

The statements are likely to be submitted later this year.

Can I make a successful application without this as my P60 will show tax paid and I can get yearly VAT statement signed by accountant

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks.
I have a meeting now for about an hour. I should be able to answer after I return.
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Are u back

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Yes, three minutes please..
Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
Ideally you would have submitted the accounts before applying, if your current leave to remain gives you enough time to re-book your ILR for a future date to allow you to submit the accounts then I would strongly consider doing this.
If your current leave to remain does not give you enough time to rearrange the appointment then I would suggest that you get your accountant to provide you with interim/provisional accounts for the purpose of your application.
You should then get him to write you a letter confirming that they are interim accounts for the purpose of making your application and that they will shortly be finalised. You should also ask your accountant to confirm that the final accounts are being prepared in accordance with the statutory time period allowed for companies to prepare account once the final year has ended. The accountant must be a chartered accountant and the accountant should give details of their registration.
I would suggest that you give a statement confirming what is happening and advising that if the caseworker considers they cannot approve your application until final accounts are submitted then you ask that they postpone determination of the decision until they accounts have been submitted so that you can provide them to them so that they can then determine in your favour.
You will probably be okay if you do this.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7508
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm