How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

My mother (Sudanese) applied tourist visa UK

Resolved Question:

My mother (Sudanese) applied for a tourist visa for the UK from Saudi Arabia (her country of residence), and after delaying the decision for months (they had her passport for 84 days), they rejected the application, without a clear cause. During this period, she contacted them a few times to obtain her passport but to no avail, and this caused her distress as she missed her sister's operation in the first instance, and subsequently my uncle's funeral as she could not travel as her passport was held by the British Embassy.
I would like to find out what we can do to complain because this is unacceptable behaviour on the part of the British government, and is legal action an option.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No please continue to find someone to assist.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Please continue to look for a professional to answer my query. Thank you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I have just seen your question.
Sorry to hear about this. I would suggest that you lodge a formal complaint about the matter.
See here for the complaints procedure.
https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-visas-and-immigration/about/complaints-procedure
If you are not happy with the response to your complaint, you may take the matter up with your local MP who can raise the issue with the Parliamentary Ombudsman.
All the best
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you