How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I have indefinite leave to remain in an old expired passport, a letter from the home offic

Customer Question

I have indefinite leave to remain in an old expired passport, a letter from the home office stating I have indefinite leave to remain and the ability to work and employment history dating back over ten years. I have been told I need a ntl to work. Is this right? Home office implies its a voluntary thing?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
The NTL simply shows evidence of your right to work. Your ILR status remains the same whether or not you apply for NTL and you are free to work without any restriction on your ILR status.
Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you I thought I was right. I am starting a new contract with a recruiter who said I needed ntl and if I didn't get the ntl card they would inform the client I was working illegally!!! Thanks again ūüėä
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have been thinking about this advice last night. Does this still stand taking into account the right to work guidance issued by the government. Am I still okay and compliant with the documents I have? Would I just need to say to the client that the agency is following the issues guidance without it being a legislative requirement?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello again,
As you correctly note, guidance is just that, guidance, it is not the law. The law says that anyone with ILR is entitled to work without any restriction.
Hope this clarifies
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. It is definitely just guidance the right to work checklist? I am worried about my reputational damage if she starts making comments to potential clients that I am an illegal worker.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Yes, it is just guidance. You may choose to apply for NTL for peace of mind and to stop confusion about your status.
All the best