How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Thomas i have some question about my husband ,he live in

Resolved Question:

hi.thomas i have some question about my husband ,he live in MALAYSIA last year he came to england to vistt me but immigaration refusal of leave to enter and the immigaration give his reason is do not an entry clearance valid for the purpose for which you application for leave to entry was made so how can i apply him now ? i sorry my english is very good thanks Thomas
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
Was he simply coming for a visit and not permanently?
What nationality is your husband? Malaysian?
Kind regards
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i am a british citizen my husband is malaysian he came to england many time but he did not over stay .he always stay in here about 5 month after that he go back to Malaysia a month or two month and come back to England again so last year November his came here the immigration not allow him to entry.thanks

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Before November, when was the last time that he was in the UK and when did he leave?
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i can not remember i thhink is Feb and Sep is leave in UK thanks

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Are you saying that he came in february and then stayed until he left in september and then he attempted to return in November?
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes he came to England to many time

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
When your husband enters as a visitor he is basically subject to the condition that he must not spend more than 6 months in any 12 month period in the UK. This pretty much applies to all visas.
So, if he stayed until September (after he entered in February) then attempted to re-enter in November then the home office were correct in refusing him entry. This is because when he entered in November the entry officers would have counted back 12 months and seen that he has already spent more than 6 months during that period in the UK and therefore would not qualify for a vist.
Additionally, they are more suspicious where a person is married to a UK national living here because they consider that they are more likely to overstay their visa.
In the circumstances, he would probably be best applying for a multi entry visit visa granted over either a 2, 5 or 10 year period. This means that he could enter and leave as many times as he likes provided that he does not spend more than 6 months in any given 12 month period in the UK.
Because of the refusal of entry I would suggest that you instruct a UK solicitor in order to prepare his application for him to give him the best chance of getting an approval.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions