How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

What documents does a dominican citizen need to live in the

Customer Question

What documents does a dominican citizen need to live in the uk and how much is everything
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That's no problem thankyou

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
For how long and for what purpose do you wish to live in the UK?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

To live with my partner and to live in uk long term

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
The visa fee is £956 plus you will have to pay an immigration health surcharge of about £600, you may calculate the exact amount here
https://www.immigration-health-surcharge.service.gov.uk/checker/type
The documents required are listed here and they depend on your personal circumstances:
https://www.gov.uk/join-family-in-uk/documents-you-need-to-provide
The visa application process is set out here
https://www.gov.uk/join-family-in-uk/overview
May I help further?

Related Immigration Law Questions