How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I am a German national and married to a Malaysian national

Resolved Question:

Hello. I am a German national and married to a Malaysian national for 6 years. Now, my wife's 5 year immigration document comes to an end. (06/08/2015) we have completed the questionnaire (EEA_PR__04-15) covering the qualifying period of my 5 year's working in the UK and sent it off to immigration. Is my wife still allowed to work whilst processing the application? Many thanks. Wolfgang.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello Wolfgang,
Yes, she is still allowed to continue working but the problem is proving that she is entitled to work as such.
If her employer does not ask for proof, it is fine, she simply continue working.
All the best
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you