How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I'm a British citizen engaged to a Nigerian. We want to live

Customer Question

I'm a British citizen engaged to a Nigerian. We want to live in England. What is the best way for my partner to come and join me. I'm thinking of applying for a fiancee visa to get married in England. Is it better to get married in Nigeria or England? Are there any pros and cons with the fiance visa as opposed to the spouse visa? Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi Thanks for your patience. Do you meet the financial requirement for a fiance/spouse visa?Kind regards Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Yes I meet the financial requirements. I earn £29,000 a year

Thanka

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
The pro’s for applying for a fiance visa are that you will be unmarried at the point you make the application. So, if the application is rejected (for whatever reason0 then you are not stuck being married but living in different countries and facing a lengthy appeal procedure).
The con’s for a fiance visa is that you have to make two applications: once out of country for the fiance visa and then one more in the UK once you are married. There is obviously a cost impact to this because you are paying two fees and also an admin burden as to documentation.
The further con with a fiance visa is that you have to evidence your intention to marry with documents. So things like purchase of a ring, evidence of having met (photos correspondence etc), booking of a wedding venue, evidence of invites etc. If you book a venue and make other arrangements and then the fiance visa is rejected then there is again a further cost impact.
The pro with marrying outside the UK and applying for a spouse visa is that if approved you won’t have to make an application for another 27 months and once approved the process is very simple. It is also cheaper because there is only one application.
The con is that if the application is rejected then you will be married but in separate countries for an indeterminate amount of time.
Basically, if you were to see a local solicitor with your evidence and ask them to give you an indication of your chances of getting a spouse visa and if they say that you are eligible then the chances of a rejection of a spouse visa are reduced so you can deal with the “con” stated above of a spouse visa in this way.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for getting back to me.

I've looked at all the requirements for a spouse visa and I can provide all of them. It's cheaper to go for the spouse visa. I'll contact a local solicitor with my evidence just to be sure.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I think that's prudent. Good luck and congratulations on your marriage. Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm