How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Re: partner financial requirements. My partner and child

Resolved Question:

re: partner financial requirements.
My partner and child are trying to join me in the UK this September
We need to meet the financial requirement of £22,400 (adult + 1 child)
I'm earning 65k per year but only been in the job 3 months but have £83k savings.
Is this going to be possible?
thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi Thanks for your patience. If you have cash savings of £83000 which you have held for at least 6 months at the date they make their application then you meet the financial requirement based on cash savings alone.Please refer to section 7 of the financial requirement guidance for confirmation of this:https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/420154/Appendix_FM_Annex_1_7_Financial_Requirement.pdf Provided that you are able to evidence this and the savings are also compliant with section 7.4.3 then you will meet the requirement and they can confidently apply. You will also have to show that you can support/accommodate your yourselves without the need to access public funds but presumably this is not difficult for you. My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question. Kind regards, Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thanks - I thought the first £16k of savings could not be counted? and the application would be for 1 adult + 1 child

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Yes, but your savings are so far over £16k that the proportion that is allowed to be used are sufficient to meet the requirement. £83k would translate to effectively £26, 800 per annum ((£83k-16k)/2.5)), which is more than sufficient. Kind regards,Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Yes, but your savings are so far over £16k that the proportion that is allowed to be used are sufficient to meet the requirement. £83k would translate to effectively £26, 800 per annum ((£83k-16k)/2.5)), which is more than sufficient. Kind regards,Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so I could use just my savings for both my partner and my child's applications without reference to my earnings from work?

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Basically, yes. However, you should also demonstrate that you are earning money from employment as well just for completeness even though you do not need to actually rely on it for the purpose of showing that you meet the financial requirement.To
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what if the savings were only £63,ooo (just checked) and Ive only been working 3 months..

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I will answer at 9am
Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
If you have £63k then this translates to £18800 for the purpose of meeting the financial requirement, which is £22, 400.00 for a spouse and a child together.
This means that you would probably have to wait a further 3 months and then rely on the income from your employment.
However, if the child is a UK citizen then they are excluded from the financial requirement and you could apply. If you would like me to check whether the child is eligible for UK citizenship I can but would need to ask you a few more questions:
1. What nationality are the child's parents?
2. Where and when was the child born?
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi - British and Thai ..

it just seems absurd that £65k savings held for 6months + 3 months into a salary @£55k per year isn't enough..

thanks for your advice

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Was the British citizen parent of the child born in the UK to UK parents?
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no unfortunately

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Please tell the formula if i want to work out £65000 for dependant and 1 child. And 3 months salary is no good even if quite decent at more than 50k?

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
I will be able to answer at 9 a.m.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thankyou i look forward to it

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
9am
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
If you refer to section 7 of the financial requirement guidance for confirmation of this:
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/420154/Appendix_FM_Annex_1_7_Financial_Requirement.pdf
You will see that the formula for working out what proportion of the savings can be used towards the financial threshold is ([savings amount]-16, 000)/2.
This means that £65k is not quite sufficient. This means in the circumstance you will have to wait a further three months until you reach 6 months of employment in order to apply.
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thankyou. have only been working 3 months due to working overseas - can those earnings be considered?

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
No. Only once you have been employed for 6 months can the income be counted, which is why you must wait until you reach this time.
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions