How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 963
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My boyfriend and I are thinking of getting married but not

Customer Question

My boyfriend and I are thinking of getting married next year but not sure if he should switch to Spouse visa as he is currently on Tier 2 visa (sponsorship visa for one and half years already).

The reason being that we are not clear where in his circumstance should he is to switch his visa from Tier 2 to Spouse visa, does it mean that the counter to qualify for ILR restart again from 0 i.e. he will have to wait for 5 years before he can apply for his ILR, or whether the periods which he stayed in UK under the Tier 2(1.5 years currently) can be counted toward the years fulfilling the 5 years ILR requirement.

I'm currently have ILR and will soon become British citizen

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law