How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

How can I get permanent residency in UK and how much the fund

Resolved Question:

How can I get permanent residency in UK and how much the fund for investment required for this ( I am from Iraq )
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thanks for your patience.
I assume that you are not in a relationship with any UK citizen of foreign national/EEA nation who has (or could get) permission to stay in the UK,.
On this basis your options are:
Apply for a Tier 2 Visa. This is a sponsored worker visa in which you obtian a job offer from a UK employer and they sponsor you to come here and work for them. You can apply for indefinite leave to remain (permanent residence) after 5 years on this visa, but you would need to find a job on the employment shortage list: https://www.gov.uk/tier-2-general/overview
Apply for a Tier 1 entreprenuer visa. This is where you apply on the basis that you will invest money in a UK business and become an active part of the business. If you are providing the funds yourself then you would need to show that you can invest £200, 000.00 in the business:https://www.gov.uk/tier-1-entrepreneur/overview . Again, you would be able to apply for ILR after 5 years, unless the business does extremely well and you have been very profitable and employed a number of workers in which case you can apply after 3 years .
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear *****

I viewed your answer to my question but unfortunately i didn't satisfied because it was just general informations .You have to ask me what is your job ? in order to answer my question in perfect way otherwise it's just general informations . I'm a doctor certificated since 1986 from Baghdad university -medical college postgraduated in 1995 in pediatric Board & finally i got subspeciality in pediatric cardiology in 1999 till now i'm working in specialized center for cardiac diseases .During this period i published many novel techniques in Ammerican journal for cardiac interventional cathetrizations & i presented many articles in international conferances .This is not our subject i need to answer my question in specific way . I have more than the fund you mentioned i want to secure my money in one of British banks to be invested as they want in order to get permenant residency in UK in legal way if possible with my best wishes
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
I cannot give you specific advice because I am solicitor and this site is for general advice only. If you want specific advice then you must instruct a UK based solicitor and pay them commensurately in the normal way.
The shortage occupation list for tier 2 general is here for you to check whether there is a job that you can do for tier 2 purposes given your qualifications:
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/308513/shortageoccupationlistapril14.pdf
If there is no job on that list then if you consider that you are an international leader in your field then this may open up the Tier 1 exceptional talent visa if you are able to get an endorsement from the royal society:
https://www.gov.uk/tier-1-exceptional-talent/overview
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear *****

My question ,how can i get permanent residency

in UK by investment i.e to secure my money

in one of the British bank to be invested

as they want ?
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
You cannot get "permanent residence" (ie. indefinite leave to remain) simply as a result of investing money.
You must obtain a visa and I have described your options above.
The only other alternative would be a Tier 1 Investor visa and the webpage on this is here:
https://www.gov.uk/tier-1-investor/overview
Again, this is only a visa but - in the same way as the other visas referred to above - it can lead to indefinite leave to remain if you were to be resident in the UK on this visa for a period of 5 years.
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    111
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm