How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7568
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I have an EU residency card based on my wife's Irish citizenship.

Resolved Question:

I have an EU residency card based on my wife's Irish citizenship. My initial 5yrs is due to expire march next year. Can I apply for UK naturalization? My wife is also British citizen and we live in Northern Ireland with our 3kids.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thanks for your patience.
The eligibility criteria in order to apply to naturalise as a uk citizen is contained on the following page:
https://www.gov.uk/becoming-a-british-citizen/how-to-apply
You will note as part of the criteria that you must have held Permanent Residence for 12 months at the date that you apply.
Permanent Residence is what you get after you have been in the UK on your EEA residence card for 5 years provided that your wife/you have exercised your treaty rights during this time by working/studying/being self sufficient.
So, if you reach 5 years next year then you should first apply for PR:
https://www.gov.uk/apply-for-a-uk-residence-card/permanent-residence-card
Technically there is nothing stopping you not applying for confirmation, since you are regarded as automatically getting PR, but it is pragmatic to apply for confirmation of it simply because it is cheap (£65) compared to the natuarlisation fee (£1005). So if for some unseen reason your PR application is disputed then you have only (potentially) lost £65 and not the higher amount. Also, you have a whole year before you are eligible to apply for naturalisation anyway so you won’t lose time either.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

But my wife isn't working and hasn't been working for the last 5yrs. I have been in the UK for over 12yrs and still employed full time.

What are the chances that I will get the EU PR?

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
What has she been doing during the 5 years?
Looking for work? Being self-sufficient (ie. not claiming benefits)?
Has she claimed any benefits?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Child birth. She was pregnant with my kids and caring for them while I work. My son is 2yrs and daughter 5yrs. Besides she was born in UK and has dual nationality- British and Irish.

Can she still be seen as a qualified person? Will she be seen as having permanent residence because of she was born in Northern Ireland, UK?

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
If your wife has given birth and the taken care of the children without claiming excessive benefits then you will probably be fine provided that you can prove this.
You should get PR and then, after a year, be able to apply for naturalisation
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7568
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions