How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 34589
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am a British national and recently married a Canadian

Customer Question

hi I am a British national and recently married a Canadian Citizen. What is the process to bring her and her daughter over to UK. The daughter is 17 right now.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Can you meet the necessary financial requirements to sponsor their move to the UK?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare

If I am correct its (£18,600 for wife + £3,800 for stepchild) £22,400 which I can meet. They are actually planning to move next in July 2016 and before stepchild is 18 years old.

Regards

Ram

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Does there hav e to be a delay?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no not really. Its just she wants to finish the school term before them come over.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you completed the Visa applications?
Will they pass the language test?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No I didn't complete any visa forms yet. At this stage I'm just looking for advise. Both my wife and step child have excellent written and spoken English. My wife has is working for UPS for the past 9 years. My wife has also previous lived and attended school in the UK before her first marriage.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In that case I would suggest that you make the application as soon as possible for both your wife and your step daughter - they can always delay using it until the school term ends.
The forms needed are here
https://www.gov.uk/join-family-in-uk
Please ask if you need further details
Clare