How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ivorylounge Your Own Question
ivorylounge
ivorylounge, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 32980
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
ivorylounge is online now

I have been refused naturalisation because I worked illegally

Resolved Question:

I have been refused naturalisation because I worked illegally in 2008. is this right?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  ivorylounge replied 1 year ago.
can you please provide some further information
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am married to a british citizen and left the country in 2008 after exhausting all my appeals to apply for entry clearance abroad and returned in 2010.i was granted ILR in April 2013 and applied for naturalisation in may2014. I received a letter of refusal on 01sept stating the reason for refusal was because I worked illegally from 2003-2008.they have said I can apply for reconsideration if I think the reason is incorrect. can you help?

Expert:  ivorylounge replied 1 year ago.
You should seek a reconsideration of this decision if they are incorrect in their analysis. It is certainly to your advantage to make such an application in writing - it will often work - it is your further opportunity to deal with this issue head on. Happy to discuss, but please rate positively - thanks
ivorylounge and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

can you pls advise me on how to draft the letter and what to say?

Expert:  ivorylounge replied 1 year ago.
That is a second question - happy to help but please rate positively the first answer - thanks

Related Immigration Law Questions