How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ivorylounge Your Own Question

ivorylounge
ivorylounge, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 32928
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
ivorylounge is online now

I have a friend that is on a relationship with an Indonesian

Customer Question

i have a friend that is on a relationship with an Indonesian lady that he just discover that she is illegal in uk. is there a way for them 2 to get married as they do love each other and want to be together?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  ivorylounge replied 1 year ago.
Has she applied to stay in the UK?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no as she haven't got visa for over a year now, but my friend just find out.

Expert:  ivorylounge replied 1 year ago.
Well the starting point is that she is going to have to make an application to the Home Office to try and remain in the country; and sort out the visa as a matter of urgency.As to marriage they will not be able to give a notice of marriage unless one of the following is true:She has an entry clearance or visa granted expressly for the purpose of marriage in the UKShe has a certificate of approval from the UK Border Agency department of the Home OfficeThey are getting married in the Anglican church in England and WalesShe has settled status in the UKThey can still apply for a certificate of approval, but the Home Office will write you a letter requesting further detailed information. This information will be required to prove that your marriage is genuine and not one of convenience. Happy to discuss, but please remember to rate positively first - thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

if she apply to remain in UK is there an option to denied as she is illegal for a year?

also, as you mentioned above, one of the following is true:

so that means if is an Anglican Church can she get married and also remain? or needs first to have visa from the immigration ?

what means settle status in the uk?

sorry for all those questions.

Expert:  ivorylounge replied 1 year ago.
My pleasure, but can you please remember to rate positively. I am afraid that there is a chance that she will be denied status on the fact that you is illegal. That is why such an application should be made sooner rather than later explaining the position. The Anglian church will allow her to get married but does have the power to grant immigration status. Settled status basically mean someone with indefinite leave to remain. I hope that this helps - happy still to discuss but please rate positively
ivorylounge, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 32928
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
ivorylounge and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so, to summarize:

she needs to do the application explaining that her reason been remaining to uk illegally was from love and ask for a visa - settle in uk.

as her boyfriend is european, he can be the one to guarantee for her as to settle in uk?

Expert:  ivorylounge replied 1 year ago.
Yes she will have to make an immigration application as a matter of urgency
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry,

How is called this application, and where can I download it from? Have you got the link for the right application to download?

Thank you

Expert:  ivorylounge replied 1 year ago.
to ensure that this is undertaken with as little trouble as possible.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions