How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.Valcke Your Own Question

A.Valcke
A.Valcke, Immigration Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  Solicitor 14+ years of experience // LL.B., Maîtrise en Droit, Masters in EU Law, Pg.Dip.L.P.
47098609
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
A.Valcke is online now

My husbund done a crime and been sentenced months

Resolved Question:

Hello, my husbund done a crime and been sentenced for 15 months he is european citizen I am british citizen and we have two kids one british citizens..My husbund got letter in prison that he might will be deported, so can he face a deportation? Thank you!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 1 year ago.
Hello,I am sorry to hear that.Are you willing to share with me what offence he was convicted of?Also, can you tell me how long he has been living in the UK?I look forward to your response.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello he convicted for intent to suply drugs(canabies) he was found with 2 ouncies of canabies,he never been convicted previuos for drugs..he lives about 5 years!Thank you
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for that information. The UK authorities can only detain and deport your husband in the event that he represents a serious risk to public health, public security or public order. The mere fact that your husband has a criminal record cannot entitle the national authorities to deport him on that basis alone. The UK authorities would also need to present convincing arguments that at the time they make a decision to deport him, your husband still represents a serious risk to public policy. Any decision taken by the UK authorities to deport your husband needs to include a full statement of the reasons why they consider that him a risk to the public. Under the EU rules, any decision to deport your husband must be open to challenge before the courts. Therefore, the UK authorities may try to deport him, but they have to explain why they consider him to continue to be a risk to the public. Your husband would have a right to appeal against the decision. If your husband is served with a deportation order, he must immediately contact a lawyer in order to file an appeal and argue against his deportation. The fact that he behaves well while in prison and shows genuine ability to reform would weight in his favour in such an appeal. The best would be to contact a lawyer who is a member of the Immigration Law Practitioners Association:http://www.ilpa.org.uk/pages/find-immigration-advice.html I hope this answers your question. Kind regards A.Valcke
A.Valcke, Immigration Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience: Solicitor 14+ years of experience // LL.B., Maîtrise en Droit, Masters in EU Law, Pg.Dip.L.P.
A.Valcke and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm