How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 10190
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am a british subject , born in scotland with passport and

Customer Question

i am a british subject , born in scotland with passport and so on . how do i go about moving back , from canada , to my home
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
If you have a British Passport, you get on a plane and return. What is your specific concern?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
your answer was incredibly trite........ . how long do i have to be in scotland to qualify for the national health ? how do i prove i am there to stay ? what documents etc do i take with me ? how do i go about getting an nhs card ? how do i [ or do i ?] register with the local council ? how do i go about moving / taking money with me ? do i set up a bank account before i go ? and if so how much can i put in an account ? how will money i take with me me be treated tax wise ? when can i apply for housing [ if at all ] ? i am bisabled , how may this affect me ? what can i do from canada to save time and travel in scotland ? i am not going on vacation , i am changing my life and these are a few of my SPECIFIC CONCERNS .
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. To qualify for the NHS, you have to be resident in Scotland. Normally, the NHS service interpret this that if you have been living in the UK for three months then you are entitled to a NHS card and free medical care. However, I would advise you to continue any private medical health insurance for the first six months in the UK to be safe, or for at least three months. If you previously paid tax in the UK and made national insurance contributions, then the period can be foreshortened to six weeks. Secondly, you don't have to actually bring any documents with you when you return. Merely your passport and a copy of your Birth Certificate and any National Insurance number you might have. Thirdly, you only need to register with your local Council should you wish to avail of their services, such as getting a Council house, or apply for their disability programmes. Be aware that there is often a waiting period for Council housing, particularly old person dwellings. As regards ***** ***** programmes, once you are resident in Scotland again, you will be entitled to avail of all the Social Services. Here again, it is three months if you haven't previously paid taxes in the UK but six weeks is sufficient for residence if you previously paid tax and paid NI contributions.2. Be aware that as a UK citizen, you will be entitled to claim a non contributory old age pension once you are resident in the UK. This is not dependent upon having worked in the UK. However, if you previously paid what were known as "stamps" these might entitle you to a contributory old age pension. Here is a link to the State Pension Calculator https://www.gov.uk/calculate-state-pension3. A bank account can be set up once you are in the UK and have a permanent address there. Be aware that a bank will want a utility bill from that address before it will set up the account or some record of you living at that address. Credit facilities will also be granted. It might be difficult to set up a bank account from Canada as this would be a non resident account, whilst one you set up when in the UK WILL be a resident account. There are no exchange regulations in place between the UK And Canada. So, provided there was tax paid on the money in Canada, there will be no difficulty in transferring money from Canada to the UK. Additionally, there will be no taxes on money remitted from Canada to the UK by you. 4. If you have any further specific concerns, I will be happy to help further. Best wishes with the move.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm