How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 69360
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I'm currently on bail months and it could very likely

Customer Question

Hi I'm currently on bail for 3 months and it could very likely effect my job soon.
what can I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Bail for what please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Section 18 - wounding with intent

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK.
What are you hoping to do about this?
To achieve what?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Reduce the time , I'm a contractor for banks etc and I dreading filling out a form where I have to answer yes to outstanding conviction question , could loose my job and 3 months because the detective is on holiday is not good enough! I did nothing wrong and there is no evidence yet I am on bail for 3 months!!

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry but that is just not possible. This is a S18. Three months is actually a very short period of time I'm afraid. There are people who have been on bail for over a year.
The delay is not caused by CID but by CPS. They are seeking CPS advice. That is a standard bail back period.
There is no way of forcing CPS to make a decision any earlier than they are able to do.
There was talk that elongated bail periods would offend against the HRA but those cases involve onerous bail conditions and also bail periods that ran into two years. This would just not offend I'm afraid. This is a minimum bail back period for a serious offence.
I do realise that it is not convenient and nobody wants all of the trouble and worry of being investigated but that doesn't mean they are doing anything unlawful.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm to understand you can be charged and bail and not charge d and bailed how can I determine which the bail document does not describe which , I has also asked my solicitors.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, that is right.

I'm not sure what you mean by the second half of the question?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm