How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7505
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I have been staying in the UK as a spouse of an EEA

Resolved Question:

Hello!
I have been staying in the UK as a spouse of an EEA National. My visa expires next year and as I understand I will need to apply for the Indefinite Leave to Remain.What documents I need and what requirements I need to fulfil to stay in the UK?
Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi Thanks for your patience. Do you currently have an eea residence card? Kind regards Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have a Residence Card of a Family Member of an EEA National.
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
Just before you reach 5 years on your residence card you and your spouse should apply for “permanent residence”. This is effectively the same thing as “indefinite leave to remain” except that it is for EEA nationals and their family members.
Please find the page on applying as a family member of an EEA national here:
https://www.gov.uk/apply-for-a-uk-residence-card/permanent-residence-card
You will see that the page confirms how you should apply and provides a copy of the relevant form. If you click on the form you will be taken to a further page actually containing the form and the guidance notes from it. The guidance notes contain decent information of the documents that you will need to submit in order to prove your eligibility but there may be others depending on your personal circumstances.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Tom! How it will affect my chances if I split up with my spouse and we decided to live apart. Officially we are still married and on good terms but I would like to apply for residency on my own.
Thank you.
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
If you lived apart because you were no longer in a loving relationship and divorce proceedings were commenced then you would have to apply to retain your treaty rights. You can only do this if you have been married for three years at the date that divorce proceedinsg are started and have lived in the UK for at least one year as a married couple.
You would then have your rights confirmed and would be able to apply for PR in your own right.
If you split up but divorce proceedings were not initiated but the home office were aware of the breakdown then your PR application would be refused.
Kind regards.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Before we split up we had been a married couple for nearly 5 years and stayed in the UK for 4 years . Would it be more beneficial for me to start divorce proceeding and will I need to go to my country where our marriage was registered or it's possible to do it in my Embassy in the UK?
Kind regards ***** ***** thanks for your help!
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
If you start divorce proceedings then you should instruct an immigration solicitor to also submit an application to retain your treaty rights at the same time.
You can divorce in the UK by simply petitioned your spouse for divorce via a UK court.
Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Is there any further information you require?
I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided. If you have no further questions then please do leave feedback.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7505
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm