How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33538
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My grandson was born in Spain on 8th April 2006. My son, his

Resolved Question:

My grandson was born in Spain on 8th April 2006. My son, his father, is a British citizen by birth. The boy's mother, my son's partner, is Spanish. She is not married to my son. They all live together in Spain. We would like my grandson to have a British passport. For this he needs to register as a British citizen but wants to retain his Spanish nationality. How does he do this. What is the appropriate application form? Is it UKF or MN1 or some other?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HIThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information first.Was your son born in the UK?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, he was born in Spain

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I meant your son not your grandson
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry. Yes he was born in UK.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Thank you - I was just checkingIn that case the form that is needed is the UKFThe Guidance notes are herehttps://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/437048/guide_ukf_registration_of_a_person_born_to_unmarried_parents_june_2015.pdfI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. UKF does not seem designed for a nine year old to complete, but we'll do our best. What about the biometric information if he is living in Spain? Does he really have to attend a citizenship ceremony within three months at risk of having to reapply for registration? Section 2 of the form does not seem appropriate for a nine year old. This part of the MN1 application only requires completion by a child of 10 or over.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
No it is a cumbersome form - and much of it not relevant for a child but nonetheless it is the required formThe Ceremony will not be an issue
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you but what do we do about the biometric information? Will they proceed without that?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
The form allows for the necessary details to be entered and once the passport is issued your son will have a time scale when he can collect his son's Biometric form
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. I now see that the biometric details can be provided at the British Consulate in Mallorca rather than at a Post Office in the UK

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I have also just seen that - I hope all goes well
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33538
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm