How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 10178
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I lived in the UK from 2005 - 2011; during this time I had

Customer Question

I lived in the UK from 2005 - 2011; during this time I had a student visa, until I graduated from University, than I applied for a tier 1: leave to remain, and got it from 2010 - 2012; however, I moved back to Jordan in 2011. My question is what can I do and what are my chances of moving back to the UK permanently?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. You will now have to apply in some category which permits visa holders to live and work in the UK if you want to move back to the UK. Obviously, as you have lived previously in the UK AND lived here, your Immigration record will be available to the UK Border AGency. However, you do not get preferential rights to live and work in the UK based on your previous stay in the UK. Student visas do not count as qualifying years, if you wish to establish permanent residency. Whilst the two years, during which you had a Tier 1 visa WOULD count towards the five years necessary for permanent residency, as you left after one year, you now have to be living validly in the UK for five years starting again to gain permanent residency.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your reply.Will you be able to help me with this if I wanted to move forward?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. This is only a Question and Answer forum. I would advise you to contact a visa agency if you wish to have help in making an application, or else, just do it yourself. This website does not offer visa application services, I regret to say.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm