How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7609
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I lived in the UK from 2005 - 2011; during this time I had a

Customer Question

I lived in the UK from 2005 - 2011; during this time I had a student visa, until I graduated from University, than I applied for a tier 1: leave to remain, and got it from 2010 - 2012; however, I moved back to Jordan in 2011. My question is what can I
do and what are my chances of moving back to the UK permanently?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
HiThanks for your patienceAre you in a relationship with anyone and what is there nationality? Kind regards Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your reply.No I am not.Best Regards,
Samer
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi Thanks for your patience. Unfortunately, your prior period of residence in the UK on your previous visas do not give you any additional rights to come to the UK compared with any other foreign national wishing to now come to the UK. Only if you had previously held “indefinite leave to remain” would you potentially have an easier route to come back to the UK. I assume that you would wish to work , rather than study and on this basis your visa options are as follows: {C}1. {C} Tier 2 General visa https://www.gov.uk/tier-2-general/overview . This is where you obtain an offer of sponsorship from a UK employed in order to come and work for them. {C}2. {C}Tier 1 Entrepreneur https://www.gov.uk/tier-1-entrepreneur/overview . This is available where you have £200, 000.00 available for investment in a business in the UK that you would come to the UK to run. {C}3. {C}Tier 1 exceptional talent https://www.gov.uk/tier-1-exceptional-talent/overview. This is where you are a world leader in your employment filed and are sponsored to come to the UK work by the leading body in the particular area My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question. Kind regards, Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi Thanks for your patience. Unfortunately, your prior period of residence in the UK on your previous visas do not give you any additional rights to come to the UK compared with any other foreign national wishing to now come to the UK. Only if you had previously held “indefinite leave to remain” would you potentially have an easier route to come back to the UK. I assume that you would wish to work , rather than study and on this basis your visa options are as follows: {C}1. {C} Tier 2 General visa https://www.gov.uk/tier-2-general/overview . This is where you obtain an offer of sponsorship from a UK employed in order to come and work for them. {C}2. {C}Tier 1 Entrepreneur https://www.gov.uk/tier-1-entrepreneur/overview . This is available where you have £200, 000.00 available for investment in a business in the UK that you would come to the UK to run. {C}3. {C}Tier 1 exceptional talent https://www.gov.uk/tier-1-exceptional-talent/overview. This is where you are a world leader in your employment filed and are sponsored to come to the UK work by the leading body in the particular area My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question. Kind regards, Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Thomas.Can you send me your email address?
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I'm afraid not, private contact is prohibited between customers and experts.Please do remember to leave feedback.Kind regards,Tom

Related Immigration Law Questions