How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7617
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My name is***** a permananet resident in th UK

Resolved Question:

Hello , My name is***** a permananet resident in th UK . i got my ILR through spouse visa route with the old rules but at the moment seperated from my british partner due to voilent behaviour towards.. just wondering if i will have my ilr revoked because shes threathen me and i already reported to the police and have a case number ***** her. thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thanks for your question. When did you obtain ILR?When did you separate from your wife?Kind regards,Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i got my ILR march 2015 and sperated august 2015
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thanks for your patience.
If it is the case that you obtained ILR and then separated from your wife 5 months later then you will probably be okay.
The home office will generally only revoke ILR where the is evidence that ILR was obtained as a result of deception, which essentially means that you have to have considered the marriage was a sham.
5 months is on the borderline of being suspicious, but the home office will only consider taking any action where they become aware of what has happened. So, if they don’t find out that you have separated then nothing will happen. I would try and avoid your wife informing the home office.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you