How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 10189
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have British born child and home office gave me one year

Customer Question

Hi I have British born child and home office gave me one year leave and next year my extention and I got married again now I'm planing to apply spouse visa which my wife is working but dose she still need to show £18600. And how long the possessing the take.
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Or I have ground my child and if I go for spouse visa are they taking any longer time
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Can you better explain the situation. What passport do you have? Is it from an EEA country? What visa are you currently on? Is it a Zambrano visa? Is your British born child a British citizen? Or a citizen of any EEA country? What passport does your wife have?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My British born child is my ex partner and I have bangladeshii passport and I got married again which she's British citizen
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Firstly an application for a spousal visa will take up to three months to process. However, most are completed within 8-9 weeks. Secondly, your wife will have to show income in excess of £18,600 if she is to get a spousal visa for you. However, there is an exemption from this requirement if she is either getting Disability or Carer's allowance. Thirdly, being the father of a UK citizen child entitles you under the Zambrano decision to live and work in the UK to support that child. However, a Zambrano visa is not as valuable as a spousal visa as currently the UK Border AGency do not recognise it as counting towards getting permanent residency. You will be able to get permanent residency after 2 years married to your UK wife. Citizenship follows one year later after 3 years. So, even though there is an income requirement, it quickly leads to citizenship for you. So I would advise she take a part time job or enters into some arrangement so you may get a path to citizenship. Be aware that the year you have already been married counts towards the necessary 3 years residency.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm