How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33276
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Am coming in this country by met rage visa my wife is

Customer Question

Hi am coming in this country by met rage visa my wife is divorce me with out my permision now my visa ends next February me am working Constraction I pay tax how to extend my visa with out her
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstCould you explain a little more about your question please
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you your response am coming London by spouse visa 2013 I leave with my wife 5 month only afetr that she separate me also she say am divorce you she change her address I don't have her address what's solution to extend my visa
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My visa ends next February
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Has she actually started divorce proceedings?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She say already doon
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Have you received an paperwork?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Did she say whether she divorced you in the UK or abroad?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She say in UK last Thursday I go to court in Holborn I fill the form and I pay 65 pound they say I inform you by post she is divorce you or not with in 10 working days
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Have you done this yet?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes am waiting the next 10 days the answer
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Are you working?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes am working Constraction 55 hours a week
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Are you eligible for any other type of visa
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I have only spouse visa
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Do you have a new partner?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am afraid that your position is not good.
Even if there has NOT been a divorce you would need the support of your wife in order to remain in the country - and if you are divorced then you have no right to remain in any event.
If you are divorced and did not receive any paperwork then you can challenge it and have the divorce set aside BUT it will still not help you change your immigration position.
i am sorry that I have had to give such bad news. Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm