How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I am on a tier 4 visa and brought a dependent spouse, we have

Resolved Question:

I am on a tier 4 visa and brought a dependent spouse, we have separated and have asked home office to cancel his visa. they have not responded , how long does it take
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
It generally depends on how busy the particular home office department is, but if they are satisfied that you have broken up with him then they would write to him within a month of receiving your written confirmation of the breakdown.
They would write to him advising that his visa is curtailed and that he must leave the UK within 28 days.
However, if he does not leave within this time then although his leave will be terminated the home office may not physically send officers to detain him with a view to removing him from the UK. Instead, they may simply wait until he naturally pops up on their radar and then detain him with a view to deportation.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The time that I was writing home office he was outside the country, I thought he would be refused entry but he did come in, would it be that he was told of the curtailment when he was entering? What else can I do as a dependent visa he was supposed to be staying with me but now hes not. should I report his work place that his visa has been curtailed
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
It depends if the entry clearance officials were updated in time.
If they system the entry clearance officers have was updated in light of the curtailment letter then he would probably have been refused entry.
Basically I would keep quiet on the workplace until you are sure that the home office has curtailed his visa. I would wait until 3/4 weeks have passed from the time that you have written to the home office and then call them to find out if they have curtailed his visa.
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
do you have a number that I cann find out if its been curtailed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I wrote the letter on 22nd October
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sorry not October but 20 September
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
I do not have a number I'm afraid.
I would wait another week and then attempt to call them, asking to speak to the office to which you wrote to them
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
right because I updated on the system as well on change of my dependants, if they curtail do they attempt to notify the workplace?
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
No, they would not notify the workplace.
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How can he appear on their radar?
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
If they do happen to physically apprehend him or if he were to apply for another visa (if he was able to re-enter the UK).
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do they wait for one top find out from them or they would write back to say such a case has been dealt with
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Could you please rephrase your most recent post? It's unclear what you are asking.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does home office write back to give a response on the initial request?
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Not necessarily. They completely overburdended so may only do the essentials - ie. advising your husband of the curtailment of his visa.
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok thanks
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome.
Please remember to leave feedback
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
will do

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    111
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm