How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I sponsor my spouse in the UK, his is from Pakistan

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I sponsor my spouse in the UK, his is from Pakistan and I am british, in 2013 he was granted spouse visa until August 2016 so I think it was for 2.5 years prior to that he was an student for 5 years, anyway recently we have had ups and downs but sadly after speaking to friends and under the wrong influence I sent a letter to UKBA to cancel his spouse visa, we have since sorted things out so wish to cancel this request and remain married to my husband in the UK, what can I do now to put this right, as I don't want him to go back to Pakistan during the ups and downs my sons who is 20 was diagnosed with advanced crohns disease and has now end of life care as well as my brother died from cancer I also have crohns and have now relapse so I am under investigation by my consultant as the source is unknown.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
You must write to the home office referring to your earlier letter and advise them that you have now reconciled with your spouse.
You must include evidence of your identity in the form of a copy of your passport. You should provide a detailed explanation for why you thought that the relationship had broken down and what happened since that has resulted in you getting back together.
Provided that you do this they should accept your explanation. There is an outside possibility that they might invite you for an interview, but this would simply be to explain in person what has happened. Provided they accept your statements as honest and genuine the you should be okay. It does help to provide as much detailed as possible in your statements, so I would lay it out clearly and honestly
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,Thank you for the response I have done detailed letter today as well as copies of brothers death certificate, my son's diagnosis all reports outlining my sons admissions to hospitals in East Sussex and London, my reports from consultants and my condition today as well as admission for myself on 1st December 2015 and have clearly stated the influence and mis judgment I was under due to friends and the ongoing stress to date due to health and my son's condition.I have no problem being interviewed at all as I have been always completely honest hence why I am sending special delivery letters today.
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thanks for your reply. Provided that you have explained the situation in the letter then you should be okay. Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm