How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 10188
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am on tier 2 licence our company licence has been revoked but then the home office

Customer Question

hi
i am on tier 2 licence our company licence has been revoked but then the home office send me letter stating that they suspended it from revoked. we can work as usual. the question is i want to see my family i need to travel and come back can i travel? what could be the possible problems if i come in the same status of suspension. thanks
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
1. If the Home Office have reversed the revoking of the licence of the company your work for, then there are no problems with your Tier 2 visa. You can leave the country and be secure that you may come back into the country. However, I would advise you to find out why the company licence was revoked and what were the circumstances that saw it put back in place.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
2. You should find out this information to satisfy yourself that the company licence will not be revoked again while you are out of the country. Otherwise, you could find yourself in a foreign country with your visa suddenly revoked again.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
3. Be aware that there is a 56 day grace period after the expiry of a Tier 2 visa during which a former visa holder may remain in the UK to tie things up before they must leave the UK.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
4. Be aware that if your company licence was suddenly lost and you were in a foreign country, you wouldn't be allowed to re-enter the UK upon that visa. So ensure that your company's licence is not going to be suddenly revoked again before you travel.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm