How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 10175
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My husband is a doctor and came to UK in 2012 July

Customer Question

Hi,
My husband is a doctor and came to UK in 2012 July on Tier 5 visa for two years and then changed to tier 2 visa. We are in Tier 2 visa from last one year and have validity for next 3 years. We don't have plans to stay long here, is there a possibility of getting ilr by end of our visa. will Tier5 be counted in some or other way???
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Why there is no response
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
1. As you are probably aware, a Tier 5 visa does not give any rights to settlement in the UK. Tier 5 visas are designed for temporary workers and as such time spent on a Tier 5 visa does not count towards settlement in the UK or for citizenship. So, I regret to say that the two years your husband has spent on Tier 5 visa will not count towards obtaining Indefinite Leave to Remain. Your husband and you will have to spend 5 years in total in the Uk on a Tier 2 visa in order to qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain or settlement and ultimately, for UK citizenship.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
2. The reason for this is that Tier 5 visas are not intended to count towards permanent residence in the UK or towards citizenship. They are merely meant for temporary workers who return to their country of origin. Tier 2 visas are different and they qualify a person, or their dependents for settlement (Indefinite Leave to Remain) or citizenship. So your husband will have to apply for a visa for a further year in order for him and all your family to qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK. Citizenship would follow a year after this.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm