How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I have an issue with my tier 2 dependent visa. The relationship

Resolved Question:

I have an issue with my tier 2 dependent visa. The relationship with my sponsor has broken down and I need advice on how I can remain in the UK.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have a mother who has settled here (she has had ILR for 2 years or so and is applying for citizenship at the moment) and a half sister and half brother who are both English citizens. I am self employed and can support myself in the UK and don't draw public funds. I am also enrolled at the Open University studying a degree part time which I am paying for myself. My partner is interested in supporting me staying in the UK. We still live together, and have no children.
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks.
Can you please confirm that you are currently a dependent of your partner?
Do you work?
Kind regards
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I can confirm that. I am on a dependent visa attached to my partner's tier 2 visa - he works for a UK company. I work myself, and can support myself.
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
Unfortunately, if you do not have any children then you cannot apply on the basis of family even though you have extended family in the UK.
The fact that your ex-spouse may be willing to support you also does not assist in terms of securing you own visa.
This means that your options are very limited. Essentially, unless you have access to £200, 000.00 for investment in a Uk business that you would run, your options are as follows:
Tier 4 visa – you would probably have to switch to another course which is full time to apply for this visa and also meet the other eligibility criteria: https://www.gov.uk/tier-4-general-visa/eligibility
Tier 2- You would have to obtain a job offer from a licenced sponsor in order to become the main application of a tier 2 sponsored skilled worker visa and meet all the eligibility criteria https://www.gov.uk/tier-2-general/overview
In both cases you would have to leave the UK to make the application because you are a dependent and this is applied very strictly by the home office.
I really am sorry the options are slim and you have my sympathies.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your answer. I have just one more question though. What is the process involved to inform UKBA? If we notify them of the breakdown in relationship, what happens next? Does my partner have to officially notify them or is my visa valid until we have informed them of the breakdown of the relationship?Thank you again.
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
Usually, your partner would write to them to advise of the breakdown in the marriage. They would then write to you to advise that they have curtailed your visa and give you a period of time 28 days to leave the uK.
So, if your partner is stil amicable with you then you may consider asking for some breathing time to consider your options.
It's not nice, I am sorry.
Please do remember to leave feedback though..
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your help!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm