How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor Advocate
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

My British born daughter (30) who lives in Sydney with her

Customer Question

My British born daughter (30) who lives in Sydney with her British born boyfriend (31) now wish to marry back here in the UK this July 2016,
This wish would mean that their elderly grandparents and family members can attend their wedding
What if any rules prevent them from doing so?
(both also have Australian passports)
Regards ***** *****
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 10 months ago.
Good afternoon. My name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Are they both Australian passport holders?
Expert:  Alice H replied 10 months ago.
OK. They can apply for a 'marriage visitor visa'. It costs £85 to apply and usually takes 3 - 4 weeks to process. They will have a maximum of 6 months to marry at any licensed premises and must leave before the visa expires.In terms of eligibility they must show that they are both:18 or overfree to give notice of marriage, to marry or enter into a civil partnership in the UK within 6 months of your arrival in a genuine relationshipvisiting the UK for less than 6 monthsleaving the UK at the end of your visitable to support yourself without working or help from public funds, or that you can be supported and housed by relatives or friendsable to meet the cost of the return or onward journeynot in transit to a country outside the UK, Ireland, Isle of Man and the Channel Islands
Expert:  Alice H replied 10 months ago.
They can use this portal to apply:https://www.gov.uk/apply-uk-visa
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Alison yes, they are and both now hold dual British and Australian passports
Expert:  Alice H replied 10 months ago.
Thanks. I have provided you with some information about the visa system - but in any event if they are British passport holders there is no restriction on them returning to the UK to marry.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm