How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Frantz I Your Own Question

Frantz I
Frantz I, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 231
Experience:  Over 5 years dealing with EEA Law, Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Law.
80411141
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Frantz I is online now

I'm applying .K. Residence card as an EEA national.

Customer Question

Hi
I'm applying for U.K. Residence card as an EEA national. Is there a way or check that home office carries out to find out absence time out of the U.K.?Best Leo
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
Hello
If you are an EEA national and a qualified person you may apply for a registration certificate. If you are a family member of an EEA national the document to evidence your status is referred to as a residence card. The Home Office will routinely carry out checks to verify applications.
I hope this clarifies your enquiry.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I'm a qualified person in the sense that have been self employed since 2005..My question is, does the home office conducts checks to confirm absences for EEA nationals or they simply rely on applicants info? Thanks
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
Hello
The Home Office do routine checks on any application made to verify information applicants provides.
I hope this clarifies your enquiry.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No I am afraid your answer doesn't clarify my question.What sort of checks do they conduct to confirm EEA national absence in the country?Thanks
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
Hello
The Home Office will routinely carry out checks to verify the information provided in any application. The checks can include but not limited to false representation, employment checks, HMRC checks etc.
If there is a specific concern you have, it may help me provide more specific answer.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I'm not talking about employment status i have 6 years of self employment accounts as proof of exercising treaty rights, I also own a property in uk.My concern was about the residence requirement and number of days out of the country being not more than 450 days in the 5 year period.So provided home office are satisfied with employment status they won't check with airport the amount of days I have been absent since as an EEA national I don't get my passports stamped when I'm either leaving or entering the country, right?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
Hello
If you have been absent from the UK for 6 months or less per year continuity of residence will not be broken.
In addition to the checks already mentioned that the Home Office will make, all applicants are expected to sign a statement of truth declaring that they are aware that it is an offence to make a statement or representation which they know to be false or do not believe to be true, or to obtain, or seek to obtain a document certifying permanent residence or permanent residence card by means which include deception.
I hope this clarifies your enquiry.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Ok.Another question is due to the fact that I'm always been self employed since 2005, and have self ass accounts since 2009, I have only received a letter form HRMC confirming my self employment registration last year, my accountant says a letter from him confirming my self employment activisties dated back in 2007 should suffice the treaty rights section...what's your opinion?
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
Hello
In general a letter from an accountant confirming employment activities is helpful. If you require advice on supporting documents for your application, you will need to seek independent legal advice. This is simply a question and answer platform.
Expert:  Frantz I replied 10 months ago.
Hello
Could you please click on the rate button

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm